Pioneer Families Certificates
(As of May 24, 2015)
Certificates have been issued to descendants of the following pioneer families of Brown County:

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
.
-A-
William Nelson Adams - 1872
Kate Haden Adams - 1874
Wade A. Andrews - 1882
Sarah Jene Manning Andrews - 1882
-B-
Henry Baker - 1875
David Baugh - 1858
William C. Beaird - 1881
John Henry Beck, Sr. - 1904
Marie Bendorf Beck - 1879
Myrtle Butler Beck - 1906
August Henry Beck - 1877
Anna Bersch Bendorf Beck - 1878
Robert Christian Beck - 1904
Toll Gatewood Beckham - 1900
James Rufus Beeman - 1903
Margaret Ann Wilkerson Beeman - 1903
Charles Bell - 1881
August Henry Bendorf - 1877
Anna Bersch Bendorf - 1877
Albert Boenicke - 1896
Allie Richards Boyd - 1898
Charles Columbus Boyd - 1898
George Washington Boyd - 1898
Lottie M. Beck Boyd - 1904
Leah Bryant Braton - 1880
Samuel Raymond Broughton, Sr. - 1910
William Franklin "Uncle Billy" Brown - 1857
Dennis Clifton Brown - 1910
William H. Cobb Brown - 1886
George Crockett Bruton - 1880
Leah Bryant Bruton - 1880
William Homer Burdell - 1880
Col. Simon Pierce Burns - 1872
Charles Byrd - 1872
David Powell Malone Byrd - 1876
Jesse Blackston Byrd, Sr. - 1866
Martha Ann Byrd - 1876
Hamp Byler - 1907
Mary Jane (Wagner) Byler - 1907
Wilmer J. Byler - 1907
-C-
John Jesse Cason - 1861
Henry Campbell - 1906
George W. Champion - 1875
Mary Frances Champion - 1875
Welcome William Chandler - 1856
Nancy Josephine (Short) Cheatham - 1879
James Alfred Cheatham (Texas Ranger) - 1874
Caroline Clements - 1865
Abraham Coffee - 1899
Frances E. "Fanny" Peoples Pace Coffey - 1899
John Nathan Coffey - 1883
William Connell - 1859
Elonzo Antney Cornelius - 1902
Osborne Dallas Couch - 1910
William Thomas Crow - 1900
-D-
Jefferson Collie Daniell - 1889
Abijah Eugene Daniell - 1889
Mabel Ida Bray Daniell - 1910
Ernest Edwin Davis - 1904
Charles Cleburne Day - 1899
Emma Doakie (Crawford) Day - 1899
Ransom Allen Day - 1875
William Johnson Day - 1876
Margaret Johnson Deal - 1878
Marvin Edward DeHay - 1908
Willie Marie "Bill" Daniell DeHay -1910
Nehemiah Garrison Dickerson - 1880
Washington Alvis Doss - 1881

Harrison Evans Dunsworth - 1901
-E-
Charles Alexander Egger 1884
Georgia Ann Bailey Egger - 1884
Isabel McGuire Egger - 1883
Jesse Jackson (J. E.) Egger - 1883
Noah Charles Egger - 1884
Louis Ehrke - 1906
James K. Ellis - 1893
Mary Elizabeth Gabbert Ellis - 1893
Charles Wesley England -1893
Helen Maria Temple Redner England - 1893
Robert Morrison English - 1876
Clarabell Louisa (Stathem) English - 1876
-F-
Thomas Washington Falls - 1876
Hosea B. Fisher - 1884
Maude Eva Wells Fisher - 1887
Greenleaf Fisk - 1860
thomas Francis "Frank" Fitzgerald - 1876
Henry Ford - 1871
Elizabeth Jane Vann Forsythe - 1863
Robert DeKalb Forsythe - 1866
Samuel E. Fortson - 1907
Henry James Fry - 1879
Bertha Ann Mallone Furry - 1899
Claude Franklin Furry - 1898
Michael George Furry - 1894
Polly Ann Coker Furry - 1894
-G-
Nelson Gabbert - 1876
Peter Hinrich Garms - 1880
Dr. M. M. Gibson, M.D. - 1887
Modie Melton Glass - 1886
Rhoda Margaret Hancock Gotcher - 1876
William Riley Gotcher - 1883
William Calvin Groom - 1901
-H-
George Lee Hallmark - 1903
Ephram Pinkey (E.P.) Harper - 1900
Mollie Viola Harper - 1900
Gilbert Newton Harrison, Sr. 1902
Gilbert Newton Harrison, Jr. 1909
Willie Heptinstall - 1887
Patrick Henry Heptinstall - 1887
Eli  Horner - 1903
Ella (Keeter) Horner - 1903
Elijah Howton - 1871-72
-I-
-J-
Ceburn Wesley Johnson - 1884
Elizabeth Stephenson Johnson - 1910
James Madison Johnson (Sheriff) - 1863
Lillie Mae Towery Johnson - 1907
Martha Williams Johnson - 1863
Mary E. (Witt) Johnson - 1902
Polly Ann Hanna Jones - 1856
Robert Monroe (R.M.) Johnson - 1902
-K-
Henry Marshall Killion - 1884
Mary Adeline (English) Killion - 1876
James Leonard King - 1880
Eoline Lou Turpin Kowierschke - 1906
-L-
Sam E. Lacey - 1882
Samuel E. Lacey - 1888

Elizabeth Jane Wheat Lancaster - 1876
John Lewis Lancaster - 1881
Newton M. Lancaster - 1876
Bessie (Smith) Lappe - 1908
Henry Lappe - 1908
Verna (Turpin) Lappe - 1909
Wilmoth Lappe - 1908
John Albert Lawrence - 1885
Grisham Lee (Sheriff) - 1860
Samuel Chandler Lee - 1906
Mary Elizabeth (Lyon) Lester - 1877
Sallie Evelyn McCulley Levisay - 1886
Thomas Estley Levisay - 1885
-M-
William E. Mauldin - 1882
Laura Jane (Emfinger) Mauldin - 1882
Martha Ann (Lyle) Mauldin - 1889
James Cornelious Mauldin - 1889
Emily Groggins (Cheatham) Mauldin - 1892
Sidney Mauldin - 1894
Charles William (Buck) Mallone - 1876
Emily Lieu Tabor Mallone - 1876
David Powell Malone - 1876
Martha Ann Byrd Malone - 1876
Green Hartfield Mathews - 1907
John Wesley Matlock - 1898
Parmela Glenn Matlock - 1898
Dr. Robert Chappell Mayes - 1896
John McAnally, Jr. - 1876
Ella Minerva (Ramsey) McBurney - 1890
Samuel Fergus McBurney - 1890
Mary Virginia McCorkle - 1875
Uriah Jackson McCorkle - 1875
Thomas Mason McHorse - 1898
Rosa Caroline "Carrie" Lee McHorse - 1898
John Carl McQueen - 1877
Maggie Emma Brewster McQueen - 1882
Darwin Kenneth Moore - 1910
Joseph Daniel Moore - 1910
John Charles Mullins - 1860
Susan Elizabeth Allen Mullins - 1860
-N-
John Goodwin Nesmith - 1885
Charlie James Newton - 1879
Irene Mary Gaines Newton - 1877
John Pierce Newton - 1877
 Lula Lenorah Gafford Newton - 1892
Daniel Luther Nicholson - 1908
Benjamin Osborn Norris -- 1907
Luther Augusta Nunn - 1908
Mary Etta "Mollie" (Fitzgerald) Nunn - 1887
-O-
-P-
George Columbus Page - 1886
Angeline Foster Page - 1886
William Clark Penn - 1886
Milton Graves Perry - 1888
Virginia Kate Andrews Perry - 1888
Thomas Calvin Petross - 1900
Jacob B. Pitcock - 1876
Washington Winfield Scott Porter - 1883
Osborne Dallas Pouch - 1910
John Thomas Powell - 1898
William Joseph Powell - 1898
Clarissa Jane Pugh - 1867
George W. Pugh - 1867
Sara Jane (Jennie) Simmons Pugh - 1867
William Newton Pugh - 1867
-Q-
-R-
James B. Rice & Louise (Lula) Nash Rice - 1900
John Logan Richardson - 1894
Melissa Caroline Paul Richardson - 1894
Mary James (Childers) Robbins - 1883
Wiley Robbins - 1882
-S-
Frederick W. Schulze - 1880
Levi "Lee" Shaum - 1887
Catherine Elizabeth (Stephens) Shaum - 1887
Harriet Shirley Short - 1880
Robert Daniel Short - 1880
Sophenia Josephine Holder Simmons - 1874
Thomas Jefferson Simmons - 1874
Lottie Newton Sipes - 1888
Corey C. Smart - 1897
Frank B. Smiley - 1880
Brooke Smith - 1876
Firman Ransford Smith - 1879
Francis "Frank" Marion Smith - 1883
John Snelson Smith, Jr. -1900
Juliet L. (Sparks) Smith - 1880
Mattie Josephine (Brown) Smith - 1892
William Thompson Smith - 1891
William Trammell Smith - 1909
Maudie Belle McHorse Spain - 1898
Clyde Adkinson Spain - 1907
Thomas A. Spain - 1899
Thomas Benjamin Spain - 1894
Edward Rowell Stanley - 1883
Louella Jane (Hammon) Stanley - 1883
Benjamon Francis Stewart - 1878
Ida Parilee Martin Stewart - 1883
Thomas O. Stewart - 1883
Celia Joan Jett Stout - 1910
Rufus Stout - 1910
-T-
Elizabeth (Bettie) L. Coggin Taber - 1874
Bertha Gabbert Tabor - 1880
Isaac Shipman Tabor - 1880
Charles Ewing Taylor (Texas Ranger) - 1868
Nancy (Smith) Taylor - 1904
Mark Taylor - 1904
Britt Edward Towery, Sr. - 1908
Lillie Mae Hays Towery - 1908
Osa Calahand Towery - 1909
Roland Elson Towery - 1908
Janie Pugh Tucker - 1898
Henry P. Tuggle - 1861
Arnold Turpin - 1905
Bertha (Sudderth) Turpin - 1885
-U-
-V-
-W-
Andrew J. Webb - 1892
James Floyd Wheat - 1901
Joseph Washington Wheat - 1877
James A. Wheeler - 1875
James Syris "Si" Wheat - 1877
Martha Jene Brewster Wheat - 1877
Rosa Anna Hulsey Wheat - 1900
Nancy C. Madden Wise - 1889
William Patton Wise - 1889
Elizabeth Caroline McCartney Wood - 1876
Silas Houston Wood - 1876
-X-
-Y-
-Z-
Return to top

Return to Pioneer Family
Return to Brown County Historical Commission
Return to Brown County History Home Page